• Azerbaijan is recognized as a leading country in terms of economic reforms. According to the "Doing Business - 2009" Report of the World Bank and International Financial Corporation, Azerbaijan has progressed from the 96th to the 33rd place, having made an unprecedented leap in the history of the Report among the countries rated by accessibility of their business climate
• The volume of GDP in Azerbaijan totaled 25.9 billion manats ( $46,921billion) in 2008, which is by 13.2% more than in the same period of 2007. Thus, the growth of GDP in the first semester totaled 16.5%
• According to the UN\'s report «Economic situation in the World and prospects of its development in 2009» Azerbaijan will remain the country with the most dynamic economy in CIS in 2009 and the countries GDP will grow up to 14%
• The state budget income estimates for the year 2009 are calculated as 12 billion 177 million, whereas the expenses are at the level of 12 billion 355 million manats (equivalent to 28.3% of GDP). 5.2% of budget expenditure falls to the share of the healthcare sector
• According to the State Statistical Committee report, Azerbaijan state budget allocations for the healthcare sector will total 600 million manats by 2013, whereas the figure totaled 257 million in 2007, and 55.3 million manats - in 2003.